Top
 

Travel Visa

Tourist Visa Information For Our Destinations

The following tourist visa information has been compiled for your reference.  Please refer to the websites noted below for the current information as laws and regulations can change at any time. Please note that it is the guests’ sole responsibility to acquire the appropriate valid travel documents.

You should have:

  • A passport that is valid for at least 6 months beyond the end of your stay at your destination
  • Your passport must have blank pages for entry and exit stamps
  • A passport style photograph. Electronic visa application is available for certain countries and will require a scanned copy of your passport photograph.
  • When filling out your visa application form, if needed, your contact information at your destination should be filled out as:

           Address at destination: the name and address of the first hotel

           Telephone Number: the telephone number of the first hotel

           Email Address: your email address

Tourist visas are arranged by us through our local Bhutan affiliate, an official letter is issued upon successful application. Present our official letter at Paro airport for your passport to be stamped with the visa. During your reservation, we will provide you with a list of information required such as a scanned copy of your passport photograph and a copy of your passport information pages, permanent address, and occupation.

United States of America passport holders need a tourist visa for entry into Cambodia. They are currently two options available as below. We recommend an e-visa.

 

e-visa: An e-visa can be obtained before travel by applying on the Cambodian government web site https://www.evisa.gov.kh/. The fee in 2019 for a single-entry visa is USD $36 (subject to change without notice). Two image files (jpeg) need to be uploaded - your passport ID page and passport-size photo.

 

Visa on Arrival: A 30 day tourist visa can be obtained on arrival at all points of entry. The current fee for a single-entry visa is USD $30 (subject to change without notice) and must be paid in cash, in US dollars or local currency (prepare exact change). One passport-size photo may also be required.

 

Citizens of other countries should contact the appropriate consular office for visa and entry requirements pertaining to their journey.

United States of America passport holders do not require a tourist visa in advance to visit the UAE. Simply disembark your flight at Dubai International Airport and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 30-day tourist visa free of charge.

 

Full details are at the Emirates government website:

https://www.dnrd.ae/en/i-need/visa-arrival

 

Citizens of other countries should contact the appropriate consular office for entry requirements pertaining to their journey.

American citizens and most Non-USA Passport Holders must have a valid Tourist Visa to travel to India for a visit.

The amount of the visa fee depends on nationality, for American passports the fee is $100 (at time of writing) plus a bank transaction fee of 2.5% of the visa fee.

You should apply for your visa as soon as your travel dates are confirmed, and at least 2 weeks before your departure; and within 120 days of your arrival date.

Once your e-Visa is issued, print your e-Visa.  At your port of entry in India, look for e-Visa line at the Customs and Immigration.  You need to present your printed e-Visa and confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

 

If an e-Visa is not suitable for you then read on:

Indian Embassies do not accept visa application directly from travelers.  They collaborate with Cox & Kings Global Services (CKGS) to handle the traditional visa application.  https://www.in.ckgs.us. Once your visa is issued, follow the instructions to keep the necessary documents.  At your port of entry in India, look for the Non-Indian Citizen line at the Customs and Immigration.  You need to present your Visa and confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

 

Full details for an e-Visa are at the Indian government web site

https://indianvisaonline.gov.in

 

Citizens of other countries should contact the appropriate consular office for entry requirements pertaining to their journey.

Note: Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports have been secured and are in your possession.

 

Which type of VISA is right for you?

Generally, the e-Tourist Visa is the more convenient way to obtain your tourist visa. You can assess if an e-Tourist Visa is suitable for you:

  • Sightseeing or recreation visit
  • Staying less than 60 days in India
  • Planning to visit India within the next 120 days
  • Will be entering India only 1 or 2 times in the next 120 days
  • Will enter India at one of the following airports: Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi. Or one of these seaports: Cochin, Goa and Mangalor
  • You do not foresee needing more than 2 e-Tourist Visas per year. If you plan on visiting India more than 2 times per year or if you need a multiple entry visa, you should consider the traditional “paper” visa

If your travel plan does not fit the assessment, then consider getting a traditional paper tourist visa or a 10-year multiple entry tourist visa.

 

 

United States of America passport holders need a tourist visa for entry into Indonesia. They are currently three options available as below. We recommend visa exemption.

Visa Exemption: This is a no-fee stamp placed in your passport upon arrival for tourists staying less than 30 days. No extensions are allowed and no adjustment to another visa status permitted. Most of the country’s international airports participate in this scheme including Ngurah Rai Airport in Bali (Denpasar), Adisucipto Airport in Yogyakarta and Soekarno-Hatta Airport in Jakarta.

Visa on Arrival: Travelers entering Indonesia from entry points not part of the visa exemption will be required to pay a fee of USD $35 in order to obtain their tourist visa on arrival. This fee must be paid in cash and can be paid in U.S. dollars or local currency.

Visa in Advance: A visa can be obtained before travel either by applying directly to an Indonesian consulate or using their web site  https://consular.embassyofindonesia.org/visa/genv/TVV/getstarted.html

Citizens of other countries should contact the appropriate consular office for entry requirements pertaining to their journey.

United States of America passport holders need a tourist visa for entry into Laos. They are currently two options available as below. We recommend visa on arrival.

Visa on Arrival: A 30-day tourist visa can be obtained on arrival at all points of entry. The current fee for a single-entry visa is between USD $35 to $42 in cash (subject to change without notice) and must be paid in cash in US dollars or local currency. Two passport-size color photos and the name of your first hotel are also required.

Visa Stamp: A visa can be obtained before travel by applying directly to a Laotian consulate. http://www.laoembassy.com/visa&applications.html

Citizens of other countries should contact the appropriate consular office for entry requirements pertaining to their journey.

United States of America passport holders do not require a tourist visa in advance to visit Malaysia. Simply disembark at all points of entry and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 90-day tourist visa free of charge.

Full details are at the Malaysia government website:

https://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main-services/visa/visa-requirement-by-country

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/international-travel/International-Travel-Country-Information-Pages/Malaysia.html

 

Citizens of other countries should contact the appropriate consular office for entry requirements pertaining to their journey.

United States of America passport holders need to obtain a tourist visa before departure to Myanmar. They are currently two options available as below. We recommend an electronic visa.

Electronic Visa (eVisa): To apply for an eVisa, visit https://evisa.moip.gov.mm/. The current fee for a single-entry visa is USD $50 (subject to change without notice). Read and follow all instructions carefully to ensure a smooth arrival in Myanmar.

Visa Stamp: A visa stamp in your passport can be obtained before travel by applying directly to a Myanmar consulate.

 

Full details are at the Myanmar government website:

https://evisa.moip.gov.mm/

Citizens of other countries should contact the appropriate consular office for entry requirements pertaining to their journey.

USA passport holders require a tourist visa to visit Nepal.  You can obtain a 15, 30 or 90-day multiple entry tourist visa upon arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport or from the Nepal embassy in the USA.

A completely filled and signed visa application form using the Kiosk machines at Tribhuvan International Airport

  • Visa fee in cash (US dollars, exact amount) at Tribhuvan airport. For other ports of entry, cash in US dollars only:
    • The cost of a 15-day multiple entry visa $25
    • The cost of a 30-day multiple entry visa $40
    • The cost of a 90-day multiple entry visa $100

 

Visit these websites for full details:

http://www.nepalembassyusa.org/tourist-visa/

http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/content/tourist-visa.html

Citizens of other countries should contact the appropriate consular office for entry requirements pertaining to their journey.

United States of America passport holders do not require a tourist visa in advance to visit Oman. Simply disembark your flight at Muscat International Airport and proceed to one of the Currency Exchange counters to pay for the visa fee for a 30-day tourist visa, then proceed to Immigration and present the receipt. The visa fee can be paid in cash in US dollars (about US$50 to $60 depending on exchange rate).

For further details visit:

https://evisa.rop.gov.om

Citizens of other countries should contact the appropriate consular office for entry requirements pertaining to their journey.

United States of America passport holders need a tourist visa to visit Singapore. Simply disembark at all points of entry and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 90-day tourist visa free of charge.

Full details are at the Singapore government website:

https://www.mfa.gov.sg/washington/

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/international-travel/International-Travel-Country-Information-Pages/Singapore.html

Citizens of other countries should contact the appropriate consular office for entry requirements pertaining to their journey.

United States of America passport holders need a valid Tourist Visa to travel to Sri Lanka for a sightseeing visit. You can obtain your 30-day tourist visa by:

  • Applying at the Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) website http://eta.gov.lk
  • Applying at a Sri Lanka embassy
  • Applying at Bandaranaike International Airport with a possible long wait and higher fee

The cost of a 30-day visa applied prior to your arrival is about $35. The cost is $40 on arrival at the port of entry as of time of publication. You may pay with a credit card. (reference: http://www.eta.gov.lk/slvisa/visainfo/fees.jsp)

 

When should you apply?

It is always better to give some extra time for a visa application. We recommend one week in advance when using the ETA website.

 

Full details are at the Sri Lanka government website under Visa Services

http://www.immigration.gov.lk/web/index.php?lang=en

Citizens of other countries should contact the appropriate consular office for entry requirements pertaining to their journey.

United States of America passport holders do not require a tourist visa in advance to visit Thailand. Simply disembark at all points of entry and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 30-day tourist visa free of charge.

Full details are at the Thai government website:

https://thaiembdc.org/visas/

https://th.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/thai-visas-americans/

Citizens of other countries should contact the appropriate consular office for entry requirements pertaining to their journey.

United States of America passport holders are required to obtain a tourist visa in advance prior to entering Vietnam. They are currently two options available as below. We recommend an eVisa for most of our tours to Vietnam.

 

When filling out your visa application, please refer to the personalized, dated itinerary provided to you from TripCompanion to specify the correct entry and exit dates.

 

Electronic Visa (eVisa): To apply for an eVisa, visit the government website  https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/trang-chu-ttdt. The fee in 2019 for a single-entry visa, which is valid for 30 days, is USD $25 (subject to change without notice) plus a small processing fee. You will need to upload two image files (jpeg) - your passport ID page and passport-size photo. The validity of an eVisa starts from your date of arrival in Vietnam, not from the date of issuance. Read and follow all instructions carefully to ensure a smooth arrival in Vietnam. eVisas are not valid for some water crossings into Vietnam.

 

Visa Stamp: A visa stamp in your passport can be obtained either by applying directly to a Vietnamese consulate or through a visa processing service. While there are additional costs involved (inquire about the fees) in using a visa service, this option is suitable for travelers who prefer assistance with the visa process. http://vietnamembassy-usa.org/content/visa-application-process

 

Citizens of other countries should contact the appropriate consular office for visa and entry requirements pertaining to their journey.